PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes collection of information, maintenance, usage and disclosure of personal information on our website. We are committed to protect and to maintain the privacy of our online visitors and users. By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. We collect personal information that is provided to us by the online visitors and users of this website. Personal information is that which identifies the online user/visitor. Personal information could be either non identifying; for example income education age , occupation or identifying information which could include but not limited to;  name, Identity number, address. We collect the information every time a user visits this website. On this site, we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly.

The information assists us in performing and upgrading our service levels, improve the website and to analyse information. Any information collected is used solely by us and our business partners who are involved in the operation of this site for internal purposes. The client lists are never sold to third parties, and we will not share personally identifiable information with third parties unless the person who has submitted the information has authorised us to do so, or if we are required to by law. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information provided to us remains confidential and private. All our data is stored and safeguards and procedures are in place to ensure that personal information is protected from loss, unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure.

PROMOTION OF ACCESS TO INFORMATION ACT 2000 [PAIA]

The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (“PAIA”) provides for a regulated approach to grant and/or refuse access to company and/or client information held by the Company. AOS is obliged to comply with certain obligations under PAIA. One of these obligations is to make available a manual that provides certain business information as well as a process for interested parties to apply for access to certain information under the control of AOS. AOS has compiled such a manual, which is available upon request.

WAIVER OF RIGHTS

Please be advised that no Employee  of AOS or any other person may ask you or offer any inducement to you to waive any right or benefit conferred on you by or in terms of any provision of the General Codes of Conduct issued in terms of FAIS.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This site provides links to other websites that we think might be of interest to our users. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you may be moving to another provider’s website. These linked sites and their providers are not controlled by us, and we are not responsible for the contents or the proper operation of any linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement. We encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy statements of these linked sites as their policies may differ from ours.